21 Feb 457 Visa Sponsorship accreditation

457 visa sponsor migration australia

 

How to become an accredited Sponsor?

You can apply for accreditation if you have a long history of good dealings with us. This includes lodging a high volume of good quality, decision-ready applications and an excellent record of compliance with relevant laws.

The advantages of accreditation are:

  • your sponsorship is valid for six years
  • you will receive priority processing of all nomination and visa applications.

 

Who can apply for accreditation?

To be approved for accredited status, you must meet the standard sponsorship requirements at the time of application as well as all of the following characteristics:

  • be a government agency, a publicly-listed company, or a private company, with a minimum of AUD 4 million turnover per year for the last three years
  • have been an active subclass 457 visa sponsor for the past three years (with a break of no more than six months, not due to any sanction)
  • have no adverse information known about you based on monitoring by us and the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations
  • have sponsored at least ten primary subclass 457 visa holders granted in the last 24 months
  • have an excellent record of compliance with immigration and workplace law
  • have lodged a high level of decision-ready applications over the previous two years
  • have a non-approval rate of less than three per cent for the previous three years
  • have Australian workers comprising at least 75 per cent of your workforce in Australia and a commitment to maintain this level
  • have all 457 holders engaged as employees under a written contract of employment that includes at least the minimum employment entitlements as required under the National Employment Standards (unless their occupation is exempt from this requirement)—a copy of a template contract used for this purpose must be attached to the application
  • have all Australian employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or an internal salary table that reflects the current market salary rates for all occupations in your business—a copy of the Enterprise Agreement or internal salary table must be attached to the application in addition to evidence and a description of how the business used the evidence to determine that the salary rates contained in the document reflect the current market salary rates for occupations in your business (for example: awards, remuneration surveys, job advertisements, the Australian Government’s Job Outlook)
  • have provided details of all business activities undertaken by your business to the department—evidence relating to the other business activities must be attached to the application (for example: profit / loss statements, Business Activity Statements, annual reports)
  • have provided details of all Principals / Directors of your business to the department—if the business is a company, a current / historical extract from the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) must be attached to the application.

 

 

No Comments

Post A Comment