15 Nov Important info for 457 visa’s lodged or granted before 18 April 2017 

Subclass 457 visa holders who held or applied for a 457 visa before 18 April 2017 will be able to access certain existing provisions under the Temporary Residence Transition stream:
  • occupation requirements stay the same (i.e. there are no restrictions as long as the nominee continues to work in the same position for the same employer as approved for their subclass 457 visa)
  • the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age
  • the work experience requirement and the requirement to have worked at least two out of the three years prior to nomination on a subclass 457 will remain at two years
 
No Comments

Post A Comment